The T. Amirejibi Borjomi International piano Competition was founded in 2015. It is named after a Georgian pianist and teacher of outstanding merit Tengiz Amirejibi. A founder and an artistic director of the Competition is a renowned Georgian pianist Tamar Licheli. The first two competitions were held nationwide, but due to the great interest and high number of the contestants, the competition became international in 2017. Jury members of the competition throughout the years were such world renowned, famous musicians like Liana Isakadze, Alexander Korsantia, Sergey Babaian, Edisher Savitski, Valerian Shiukashvili, Nodar Zhvania and Miwa Hoyano. The Competition is held in 4 age categories. The Age limit is from 6 to 25 and is open for pianists of all nationalities. Various Prizes include monetary awards, concert engagements, master classes, etc. The Supporters of the competition are the Borjomi Municipality, The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, the Hotel „Crowne Plaza”.
The Tengiz Amirejibi International Piano Competition is very important for me, because it is dedicated to my teacher and mentor, a great Georgian musician, whose contribution to the Georgian Piano School is unmeasurable. He was one of few other musicians who participated in formation of a Georgian piano performing style, which is recognizable and highly respected worldwide. The love and respect of the society towards him is enormous. I am absolutely delighted that the Competition is taking place in Borjomi, in one of the most beautiful regions of Georgia with very rich musical traditions. I hope that the borders of the Competition will grow each year and it will take an important place on the poster of international competitions.