It is impossible to overestimate the contribution Tengiz Amiregibi made to Georgian musical culture. A chair of the piano department of the Tbilisi Conservatoire, laureate of Rustaveli and State Prizes, People’s Artist of Georgia, he was exceptionally talented performer distinguished by his outstanding musical teaching skills. His piano style was recognizable by its exquisite taste, purity and depth. He was known as one of the best performers of Chopin’s music. At the same time, Mr. Amirejibi promoted Georgian piano repertoire throughout his musical career. He was the first performer of many Georgian compositions. It is rare for a musician to be able to raise the teaching career, along with the performing career, up to such a high level. Tengiz Amirejibi raised generations of pianists, among whom are prizewinners of many international competitions-Aleksander Korsantia, Manana Doijashvili, Khatia Buniatisvili, Elisso Bolkvadze, Tamara Licheli, Marina Nadiradze and others. The founding of Borjomi International Piano competition is related to Mr. Amirejibi’s main goals of his professional life – encourage and pave the way for the coming talented young musicians generation.
Tengiz Amirejibi on Youtube
Born in Tbilisi on September 30, 1927, Tengiz (Gizi) Amirejibi was a People’s Artist and an Honored Artist of Georgia, a Professor and the Dean of the Piano Department of the Tbilisi V. Sarajishvili State Conservatoire. Mr. Amirejibi graduated from the Moscow Conservatory in 1950 with Professors K. Igumnov and L. Oborin and got his post-graduate degree in the class of Prof. Ana Tulashvili from the Tbilisi State Conservatoire. T. Amirejibi lived a productive artistic and pedagogical life. He played concerts in many countries, among them are Russia, Germany, Canada, Poland, Former Republic of Yugoslavia, USA, etc. Chopin’s works had special place in his repertoire. One can clearly see the peculiarities of pianist’s artistic soul in Mr. Amirejibi’s interpretations of composer’s masterpieces. Gizi Amirejibi was the first performer of many Georgian compositions. His contribution to the history of Georgian piano music is invaluable. Tengiz Amirejibi died in 2013 in Tbilisi.